Thursday, October 20, 2011

sppppoookk ya!

The weather here in FL has been MARVVVEELLLOOUUSS! Highs in the 70s and lows in the 50s. I know it won't last too long, but i'm gonna enjoy the shit while I can! That witch scarecrow is my split personality lol! That witch only cost 4.99 at Michaels! What a steal! As you can see we are in the process of spooking our house up for Halloween :) My favorite time of year!

Plaid shirt-H&M (it's actually a maternity shirt, but I tied it, shhh)
white tank-Walmart
dark skinny jeans-Macys

ahhh poop! Now ya'll can see my house number..oh well..ha!

Friday, October 14, 2011

Oh, she's preeetttyyy

I tried my hand at yet another outfit, not too sure how I really liked this one, but I still felt like a million bucks..Especially since while I was at the grocery store, an 8 yr old girl called me beautiful and pretty. Then kept telling her mom how pretty my shoes were. Even though the compliment was from a litttle girl, I still felt good about it. Making 8 yr olds envious one day at a time..ohh yeaahh ;)

Kind of a weird pose, with my chicken legs haha but whatever!

Black off the shoulder top-H&M
White, black, and grey leopard tank-Papaya
Black shorts-Target
Grey pumps-Payless

What's cookin', good lookin'?

The other night, I wanted to make a cheap, easy, quick dinner for the family and myself. I figured you can never go wrong with Chicken and Steak Quesadillas with a side of spanish rice, black beans and corn! Yum!!
First get all your ingredients together. Since I wanted a quick way to make this, I bought already cooked chicken and steak strips and instant spanish rice. You'll also need: 1 green pepper, 1 onion, flour tortillas, can of black beans, and mexican blend shredded cheese. Oh, and a tomato :)
Now, chop up the onion, tomato, and green pepper
While you're chopping away, start to cook the chicken and steak strips in saute pans over medium heat. Also, there's not a picture here, but cook the rice according to the package, and put the black beans in a sauce pan, season with whatever you like (I used adobo, garlic powder and a bit of pepper) and let warm up for at least 10 minutes.
When that's all done, take a torilla, add cheese, peppers, onion, meat and tomato, top with another tortilla and cook in pan on medium-high heat. Flip the quesadilla after 3-5 minutes to cook other side. Remove from heat and repeat with others.

Serve with the rice, corn and black beans and VOILA! yummmmaayyyy! If you're like me, I eventually mixed my rice with the beans and corn. As you can see, I was running low on tortillas so i used one tortilla and made it kind of like what you would do with an omelet. Lastly, SHOVE YOUR FACE! EMBRACE YOUR INNER FOOD LOVER!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Orange you glad I didn't say banana?

White tank-Walmart
Tan belt-Ross
Orange Skirt- Hand me down from the big sis :)


One of my loves, and fellow blogger, tagged me in a 7 things about you thingy mabob. So here I go. Even though I feel 7 is not enough lol!

1. You may not be able to tell from my pictures, but i'm hispanic. Both my parents, grandparents, and so on are from Puerto Rico. The sad part of this is I don't speak spanish very well. Un poquito. See I'm not even sure if I spelled that right! That's okay though, i'm slowly teaching myself and telling myself that my parents just didn't want us to know what they were talking about, so English it was.

2. I tend to be a geek at times. I'm into a lot of Sci fi and paranormal stuff. I'm a HUGE fan of Star Wars and I think every creak and bump in the night is a ghost lol.

3. I'm a Gemini :) I don't understand how most people refuse to believe astronomy. My sign pretty much fits me perfectly. Some believe the Gemini is two faced, NO. To me it means split personalities. My mood swings are no joke. Lord have mercy!

4. Religion is a very iffy subject to me. I do have faith and believe in a higher power, but i'm not sure WHAT or WHO that higher power is. I also believe that prayer is strong, but to me it's more of a comfort thing. I'm just not sure what really is going to happen when we die. Do we reach the pearly gates of heaven or do we simply evolve into something better?? At times, I question it and tend to lean more on the science side of things.

5.When I decided to go back to school, I went down the medical field path. Don't get me wrong, it was good choice, but sometimes I wish I could go to culinary school. I love to cook and try to liven up recipes, and I love baking ESPECIALLY anything chocolate lol. There is something joyful about being in the kitchen and creating a wonderful meal for the family. Even a meal for yourself :)

6. I have two little girls who make my world go round. I couldn't ever picture my life without them. On my worst days, they have this ability to shine a light on it and make it better. The more they grow, the more I see myself in them. K is a tomboy and likes the things I like, and even has the same temper. Lee has this "i'm a princess" demeanor about her, and I can't help but see my girly side come out in her. Like all children, they have their days..and for all you mothers, you know what "days" i'm talking about lol, but it doesn't make me love them any less. It just builds me up to be a better mother.

7. I am an ANIMAL LOVER!!! I have a 3 legged Siberian Husky, who I treat like she's my child. She can be a pain in the booty, and sometimes I feel like putting her on "bad dog" on Animal Planet, but I could never get rid of her. I didn't rescue her, she rescued me. IDK I feel as if dogs have this ability to sense their masters feelings, and she has been a very loving dog on the nights where i'd cry myself to sleep.

Sunday, October 9, 2011

Singing in the rain..

Had a little shopping day with my little sister, and decided to wear something that I feel is more my style. It was raining..of course..all day..again, So I didn't want to do it up too much. I did realise today that I LOVE driving with heels on...I can reach the pedals better lol!

Grey tank-Wet Seal
Dark grey ripped jeans-Macys
Black ankle studded boots - Traffic (my fav boots)
black and grey long sleeveless sweater-Kohls

la la laaaa

Good Morning! It's such a rainy crappy day today. I'm debating if I even want to venture out in it. If I do, i'm definitely not even going to dress up. But, just a quick little post on some things I bought not too long ago, and wanted to share with you :)

I needed a lotion that was going to really moisturize my skin and that was affordable. Vaseline total moisture conditioning lotion is an ok product. Isn't my favorite, but it gets the job done. I recently got all my dead ends chopped off and am focused on keeping my hair as healthy as possible. Since I straighten my hair alot (which is a big cause to hair destruction) I bought Frizz Ease straight fixation. It works great and smells good too! Last but definitely not least is a product for my natural curly hair. Normally, I just use mouse, but it tends to leave my hair hard and crispy which is something I HATE! Curly Sexy Hair curling creme is awesome. It smells good, and just a little bit helps maintain the frizz and keep the curls in tact. Was a little bit on the pricey side, but it's worth it.

Sally Hansen Nail polish in "Pedal to the metal"
N.Y.C lipstick in Mahogany.

Excuse the Disney Princess background lol

Friday, October 7, 2011

*insert West Side Story song here*

Earrings- Beals
Shirt- Beals
Shoes-Idk they were a gift :)
Necklace-made by me
a closer look at my make-up

Aren't these earrings gorgeous?? I found them on sale at Beals. Originally 20.00, I got them for about 6. If you can't tell they're peacocks with light pink and white rhinestones in the tail.

Darth Vader? Where?

Good morning fine folks! Let's get this post started! This past Sunday was K's 6th birthday. Let's read that again...6TH BIRTHDAY! I can't believe how time flies. It feels like just yesterday she was taking her first steps. Now she's in school and is her own little person. Makes me want to cry. *sigh* Anyway! AS you can see, the party was star wars themed. She had NO idea I was throwing this party. The look on her face when she walked through the door was priceless. Unfortunately, no one got a good shot of that on their camera :( It was a very fun filled day with cake, ice cream, music, presents, games and even a pinata this time..which couldn't even handle 3 hits before it broke open lol. Such a great day!