Tuesday, April 9, 2013

I feel as if in every post, i mention something along the lines of neglect. Well, i've done it again, i've neglected my blog to live my fabulous life. Fabulous as in cleaning up runny noses, cooking and cleaning, walking dogs, working, chasing kids around, chasing dog around, working, you catch my drift. Anywho, A lot has been going on in my life since the last deserted, lonely, post. So, for my first post, we shall talk about MY ENGAGEMENT! HELLLLOOOOO. Michael and I have been dating for over a year now, and I guess the cool new thing is "if you like it, put a ring on it" or maybe not, I just jacked Beyonce's shit for  a second. It came as a complete surprise to me, and I couldn't be any happier. Or is it the other way around? He should be happy I said yes. I'm a damn good woman. (tooting own horn). If you follow me and actually like me, Stay tuned as I plan a wedding. An event in which I am completely CLUELESS.

 The Ring

The man

Sunday, July 15, 2012

I've found true love

It feels like only yesterday that I gave birth to these two beautiful little ladies. Now, I sit back and watch them, watch how they grow, how they talk, how they each have their own individual personalities. I couldn't be any prouder to have them as my kids, and I can only hope one day they realize all that I do to make sure they have a safe, happy and secure life.

 Kaley Ann
Karessa Lynn

Sunday, June 17, 2012

life's a beach and we're playing in le sand

Saturday, on my one and only day off, we took a road trip to Ormond Beach. Ok..not much of a roadtrip since it's barely an hr away lol, but it was  a much needed trip. We played in the sand, swam with the fishys and I almost drowned, no exaggeration. My life flashed in front of me and everything. I need to take it out of my head, i'm not a big macho surfer and I CAN'T take on the big waves with just a boogie board after all...I don't usually bring my rinky dink phone with me out on the beach, but I did this one time. I can't get K to stand still for a picture when she's playing, but I did capture this one picture of Lee..I enjoyed it so much that i'd figure i'd share with ya'll..

caught in the act! Running towards me at full speed because she found a clam. Besides the beauty that is my daughter, look at the beach. White sands, clear water and blue skies, who could ask for such a better day??

Anywho, it's sunday, my fangs are out...Happy True Blooding :)

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Happy Birthday

May 25th was my 24th Bday...24..wow. I'm getting there. I worked on my actual bday, so I celebrated afterwards with my sister at the Tilted Kilt, excellent place btw. The day after was my big celebration. A few buddies, bf, and I went to a bar and played darts (which is a new hobby for me) and drank till our hearts content. It took me a good hour or so before I realized the bar we went to was basically for old rednecks lol, but who the hell cares? The drinks were good so fook it.

 Those cupcakes are from a little place called Sweet Cakes. It's been a long time coming, but a cupcake shop has FINALLY opened up in town, and I couldn't be any happier. One is a Reese PB cup cupcake and the one next to that is an oreo one! yum! There was a red velvet one, but I ate it before I snapped the picture lol. My co workers got them for me and surprised me when I walked into the building. Sweet huh?
My outfit for the night, I wasn't too crazy about it. The belt kept sliding down, but I accepted it and ended up liking it..eventually..IN LOVE with the skirt though.

Tank-H&M basics collection
Skirt- H&M
Belt- Target

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Yum yum yum in my tummy

Elloo puppets! This past Tuesday was my day off, so I decided to cook dinner for the family and myself.  I'm very fond of Rachael Ray and her snazzy 30 minute meals, so i ended up making her Chicken Vesuvio. A simple chicken, potato and peas dinner. Here are the things you'll need

2 lbs boneless chicken breast, cubed in large chunks
1/2 cup of frozen peas
2 baking potatoes peeled and sliced 1/4 inch thick
6 cloves garlic, thinly sliced
1/3-1/2 cup of extra virgin olive oil 
1 tsp dried oregano lightly crushed
salt and pepper
flour to coat your chicken
1/2 cup dry white wine ( I used Sauvignon blanc)
1/4 cup chicken stock
1/4 cup finely chopped parsley

Preheat your oven to about 375. While waiting heat up 1/4 cup of oil in a large skillet, add the taters  and garlic, season with the oregano and lots of salt and pepper. Cook and turn occasionally until it's brown. The recipe calls for about 15 minutes, but my skillet cooked it in 10. Every one is different though. Meanwhile, in an ovenproof skillet, heat up a couple TBSP of the oil over medium high heat. Season the chicken, liberally, with salt and pepper then coat the chicken in some flour. Cook the chicken until a golden color on each side, about 5 minutes. Add the wine and stock to deglaze the pan. Yumm. Who doesn't love cooking with wine? Stir in those cute little peas! 
take the skillet with the potatoes and garlic and add that to your chicken skillet. Place in the oven for about 10-15 and top with the parsley.

I made a side of cheesy parmesan alfredo bowtie pasta, and also made some garlic bread. It was a big hit! Not even a bite leftover! I'm proud of myself and thankful for Ms RR! Oh, and VERY happy for the wine, that gets me through cooking lol.

For Dessert, I took the lazier path. Poundcake topped with coolwhip (insert family guy joke here),  strawberries and chocolate syrup. Everyone ate all of that up too..I even bought some more ingredients for it the next day, and took it into work for some co workers. I guess it made their night :) 

What are you making for dinner??

Friday, April 13, 2012

Spotlight on fluffiness..

Meet Zoe. Zoe is a 3 legged Siberian Husky. She was hit by a car and the damage to her leg was beyond repair, so they had to amputate it. She's a rescue dog, the owner abandoned her after she was hit and my professor at the time adopted her. He didn't have the time to take care of ger so I took over. Don't let the handicap fool you though, she runs faster then any 4 legged dog i've ever had the pleasure of meeting. One day she got out and it took me almost two hours to catch her because she was just too damn fast. She is VERY vocal, not only barks whenever she wants attention(which can be annoying lol) but she also talks, not human talk obviously. She likes to talk back whenever you're playing with her..or telling her NO! There are times when she drives me up the wall, but I couldn't picture my life now without her. She's my buddy who also rescued me. What kind of pet do you have? Leave comments and let me know all about em :)

Monday, April 9, 2012

yay for big noses!

and here is my eye makeup..shimmery yellow, pink and a touch of blue. It matched the dress quite well I think!